Mar 22, 2013

Quick and Easy Paper Craft Project!

Hey guys,
So a lot of you know that if I San make it at home, I simply won't buy it. So here's a tutorial on making your own dividers for school :)

Hopefully the pictures are self explanatory, all I would add is that I always start with two sheets of paper held together for more durability. Also, an added variation once it's been completed is to either cover it in clear packing tape, or Con-Tact paper. I prefer the first because it's cheaper and leaves a fun, shiny finish ;)

Mar 20, 2013

St. Patrick's Day mani!

Mar 7, 2013

St. Patricks Day mani

It's still kinda early, and this mani isn't that fancy, so if I have time I might go back and do something...well, less boring. The reason why I posted this pretty much was because of Sinful Colors' "Call You Later." If you can, look up some swatches online of this beautiful micro lime  with larger emerald glitter polish! Here I have it on my index and middle finger, on top of LA Colors' "Current." :) May the luck of the Irish be with ya!


Jan 12, 2013

BlogLoveTherapy

Oct 31, 2012

Thus far...

Hey guys, long time no talk! I've been super busy--a new car demands that I work more to afford it! :) Halloween this year was a blast, I got the chance to make my own costume yet again. My friend Jade's birthday falls on Halloween, so for her party we decided to be birds: her a peacock, I a flamingo, and our friend Alyssa a macaw. I constructed a tutu as follows... (pic heavy!)


You'd probably need about 4-6 yards of tulle, depending on how fluffy you want it. I saw a lot of tutorials on YouTube on how to make it, but I didn't like how you had to use elastic, cuz that tends to make my, ahem, muffin top pop out. So I decided to do it alll in a different, yet still easy, way.

Okay, so first I took about 3 yards of nylon tulle and folded in half, ends meeting... then in half again (all lengthwise of course). Then I took the folded side (the side with no ends) and pinned about 1" from the edge alllll along the length of it. My goal was to have a visual line of where I was gonna sew.


Now sew!


We just made a pocket, yay!!









How do I get it to match my hip size you ask? All I did was tie a length of yarn onto a safety pin. I literally took the yarn, wrapped it around my hips, cut it with an extra inch to make up for the knot, and then tied it. I ran the safety pin inside the little pocket I made. What I'm doing with this is matching it up with the ribbon that is also the length of my hips, and gathering it to match (without having to gather by hand, cuz that sucks).
K, so now I wanted to add some sparkle to it all, so I took 3 more yards of pink sparkle tulle and did the exact same thing: folded in half, then half again, marked with pins, and ran a quick sewing line all along its length.








Sep 5, 2012

Mermaid Nails!

I had recently seen pictures online about nail art involving overlapping dots, starting from one end of the nail to the other.

It sounded so easy...and it was! It just took about 86,310,664 hours :/ It was fun and got lots of compliments though! Next time I would definitely not use a fast drying polish... I had to keep applying more and more to the paper I was using for my dots. Maybe next time I'll use a orange and brown palette for the upcoming fall season!

Polish used:
Dots- Sinful Colors "Mint Apple", LA Colors "Green Tea", Sally Hansen Insta-Dri "Lickety Split Lime", Sally Hansen Insta-Dri "Mint Sprint".

Thumb and pinky- NYX "Enchanted Forest"


Aug 18, 2012

Attempted tape mani, without tape :/

So I was literally sitting in my car, bored, when I decided to attempt a tape mani.... But I had no tape. So unfortunately, this is the best that could come out of it. Somehow I still really like it. Probably because of the glitter. If there was a piece of poo covered in glitter I'd probably like it too. :)

Used: Sinful Colors "Mint Apple", China Glaze "Marry a Millionaire", Wet n Wild Complete Manicure in "tba" (lol I forgot)



Aug 14, 2012

Blue green gradient nails

These nails are one of my favorites. Why? They're easy, quick, and you can use any nail polish you have! I used a couple colors from the Sally Hansen Insta-Dri collection. They're -extremely- pigmented and dry super fast. The only drawback is that when doing gradients, you must work quickly or else if you overblot it, pieces from the makeup sponge will start sticking to the nail.

If you're interested in trying this out, TheBeautyDepartment.com has a great tutorial for it. You literally wet a makeup sponge, squeeze outthe excess, apply your two colors on it (I prefer the cornering the thinner end) and press lightly. Then repeat until you reach your desired effect (3-5 times for me depending on the polish). Ta da! Have fun!